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400W Invertor - Bed and Backseat Not Working

BlueSpec1

2.5L Hybrid
Well-known member
First Name
Gene
Joined
Jul 10, 2022
Threads
3
Messages
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Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
23 XLT 2.5L, 22 Escape Plug In, 23 Bolt EUV
Engine
2.5L Hybrid
No indicator lamp. Have not yet pulled fuse.

Per manual, fuse seems to be fuse #15, page 202. Is this the correct fuse for the invertors? If not, what fuse number?
2023_Maverick_Owners_Manual_version_1_om_EN-US.pdf
Diagrams show 2 fuses to the DC/AC Inverter:
BJB F36 60A --> C3502B pin-2 Inverter VBATT
BCM F6 10A --> C3502A pin-6 Inverter VPWR
F6 Micro2 10 A Moonroof. DC inverter. Driver door switch pack. Power slide rear window switch. Switched Remote Start, Run via Accessory Delay Relay (C2280F Pin 2 WH/BU)

https://www.startmycar.com/us/ford/maverick/info/fusebox/2023


DC/AC troubleshooting from my Escape as my Maverick manual doesn't have that.

Check for DTCs.
Check Fuses, 10A, 60A.
Check Outlet LEDs with DMM Diode Check.
Check wiring from Inverter to Outlets.
Check wiring from BCM to Inverter.

C3502A to C201 to C302 to C3429 = Console Outlet
C3502A to C404 to C301 = Bed Outlet

C3502A DIRECT CURRENT/ALTERNATING CURRENT (DC/AC) INVERTER
Pin Circuit Gauge Circuit Function
1 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT A (AC A)
7 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT B (AC B)

C201 INLINE, MALE Harness 14A005, FEMALE Harness 14401
Pin Circuit Gauge
3 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18
4 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18

C302 INLINE, MALE Harness 14401, FEMALE Harness 14B079
Pin Circuit Gauge
22 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18
23 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18

C3429 ALTERNATING CURRENT (AC) POWER OUTLET SOCKET 14B079
Pin Circuit Gauge Circuit Function
1 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT B (AC B)
3 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT A (AC A)

C404 INLINE, MALE Harness 14A005, FEMALE Harness 14405
Pin Circuit Gauge
7 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18
28 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18

C301 ALTERNATING CURRENT (AC) POWER OUTLET SOCKET, Harness 14405
Pin Circuit Gauge Circuit Function
1 HYA02 (OG-WH) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT B (AC B)
2 HYA01 (OG-GN) 18 CTRL MOD. - DC/AC INVERTER # ALTERNATING CURRENT OUTPUT A (AC A)



Inverter - Battery & Charging System - DC/AC INVERTER AND AC POWER POINT

The DC - AC inverter has a self-protection feature for the following conditions:
• Short circuits on the inverter output circuits: If the inverter detects a short on the output circuit(s),
it shuts down. After 6 seconds, it restarts and checks for a short condition. If the condition still exists, the inverter shuts down again. The inverter restarts 5 times and, if the short still exists on the 5th restart the inverter disables AC output and flashes the LED indicator.
• Low voltage input: The inverter does not operate when the input voltage is less than 11 volts.
• High voltage input: The inverter does not operate when the input voltage is greater than 16 volts.
• Overload
• High temperature: The inverter does not operate if it has overheated or if ambient (cabin) temperatures exceed 75 C (167 F).
If the self-protection feature is activated, the LED indicator flashes and the DC - AC inverter does not provide power output to the AC outlet. If the LED is flashing, the problem must be corrected before DC- AC inverter operation will resume.


Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The engine must be started for the AC outlet to begin operation. No power will be provided to the AC outlet when the LED is flashing.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:01 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Circuit/Electrical Failure
Sets in the BCM when the general electrical fault is detected by the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
• AC Outlet
• Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
• Verify the AC outlet is not being used with the engine off for a period longer than 13 minutes without starting the engine or cycling the ignition
• Verify the cabin temperature is less than 75ºC (167ºF)
• Verify the BCM Fuse 6 (10A) is OK.
• Verify that any device being used in the AC outlet is rated at less than 400 watts
• Verify the BJB fuse 36 (60A) is OK.
• Inspect the AC outlet for damage.


A1 CHECK THE POWER OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) STATUS
• Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
• Check the LED on the AC outlet.
Did the LED illuminate?

Yes
If the LED is on continuously, the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter may have timed-out after 13 minutes of operation without the engine running.VERIFY correct system operation with a device rated at less than 400 watts. If there is still no power at the AC outlet, GO to A2
If the LED is flashing, GO to A2

No
VERIFY BCM Fuse 6 (10A) and BJB fuse 36 (60A) are OK. If OK, GO to Pinpoint Test B If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short

A2 DETERMINE IF THE DC/AC INVERTER IS OVERHEATED
• Determine if the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter is overheated.
Is the vehicle cabin temperature is greater than 75Âş C (167Âş F) or has the inverter been in continuous use for a long period of time?

Yes
The inverter does not operate if it has overheated or if ambient (cabin) temperatures have exceeded 75Âş C (166.9Âş F).
Cycle the ignition off and ALLOW to cool. Test the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3

A3 CHECK AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER OUTLET OPERATION
• Start the engine.
• With the engine running, plug a device rated less than 400 watts into AC power outlet.
Is the device operating?

Yes
If the 110V device is operating and the LED is NOT illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test B
If the device is operating and the LED is illuminated solid, the AC power outlet is operating correctly at this time.

No
GO to A4

PINPOINT TEST B: THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
• AC Outlet
• Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
• Verify the BCM Fuse 6 (10A) is OK.
• Verify the BJB fuse 36 (60A) is OK.
• Inspect the AC outlet for damage.

B1 CHECK THE SYSTEM OPERATION
• Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).
• Connect a device with a rating of less than 400 watts to the AC outlet and verify power supply at the AC outlet.
Is power available at the AC outlet to operate the device?
Yes
GO to B2

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A

B2 CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect Direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) Inverter C2293.
• Disconnect AC Outlet C301.
• Measure:
C3502A Pin 9 to C301 Pin 3
C3502A Pin 10 to C301 Pin 4
and
C3502A Pin 3 to C3429 Pin 6
C3502A Pin 9 to C3429 Pin 4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to B3

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

B3 CHECK THE AC OUTLET LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE)
• Measure the diode in both directions:

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in one direction and between 10-20 ohms in the opposite direction?

Yes
INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

No
INSTALL a new AC outlet

PINPOINT TEST C: THE AC (ALTERNATING CURRENT) POWER POINT TURNS OFF AFTER 13 MINUTES

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter receives a signal from the BCM over the LIN whenever the engine is running. If
the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter does not receive this message for 13 minutes, the inverter stops supplying 110 volts
to the AC power outlet and the LED indicator flashes. The system can be reset by cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON,
however the system only operates for another 13 minutes unless the signal is received from the BCM that the engine is running.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:08 DC/AC Inverter Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure. Sets in the BCM when a general signal failure occurs on the LIN .
BCM B1330:02 DC/AC Inverter Module: General Signal Failure. Sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

Possible Causes
• Fuse(s)
• direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter
• BCM
• Wiring, terminals or connectors

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
• Verify the concern by monitoring the AC outlet LED indicator for 13 minutes with the engine running. If the LED indicator starts to flash after 13 minutes, continue to the pinpoint test.
If the system continues to operate normally after 13 minutes, make sure the customer is aware of the direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter time-out function.

C1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
• Ignition ON.
• Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0100:00, B1330:02, or B1330:08 present?

Yes
If DTC U0100:00 is present REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
For DTCs B1330:02 or B1330:08 GO to C2

No
GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Ignition OFF.
• Disconnect BCM C2280F.
• Disconnect DC / AC Inverter C3502A.
• Ignition ON.
• Measure:
C3502A Pin 12
Ground
Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit.

No
GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Ignition OFF.
• Measure:
C3502A Pin 12
Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4

No
REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Measure:
C3502A Pin 12
C2280F Pin 59

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

TEST the system for normal operation. If the AC outlet still turns off after 13 minutes when the engine is running, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 419-10.

No
REPAIR the circuit

PINPOINT TEST D: B1330:49, B1330:55 OR B1330:9A

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1330:49 DC/AC Inverter Module: Internal Electronic Failure. Sets in the BCM when an internal electronic failure is detected.
BCM B1330:55 DC/AC Inverter Module: Not Configured. Sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
BCM B1330:9A DC/AC Inverter Module: Component or System Operating Conditions. This DTC sets if the BCM detects a fault on the DC/AC Inverter Module.

Possible Causes
• BCM

D1 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
• Ignition ON.
• Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
• Wait 10 seconds.
• Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1330:49, B1330:55 or B1330:9A recorded?

Yes
ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present ADDRESS any symptoms. REFER to SYMPTOM CHART in this section. If no symptoms are present clear the DTC . If DTC returns and no symptoms are present INSTALL a new direct current/alternating current (DC/AC) inverter.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
 
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